FREE Sir Francis Drake iPhone & Android App

Sir Francis Drake

Governors 17/18

SIR FRANCIS DRAKE PRIMARY SCHOOL

GOVERNING BODY STRUCTURE – JANUARY 2019

Reconstituted 29/1/15

14 governor places

 

Headteacher                                                                         1

Staff                                                                                        1

Nominated by the London Borough of Lewisham      1

Elected parents of pupils attending the school          4

Co-opted                                                                               7

 

Chair of the Governing Body – Mr Peter Hibbs

Joint Vice Chairs of the Governing Body – Ms Zoe Murphy and Ms Ann Potter

 

COMMITTEE STRUCTURE

 

Curriculum and Standards Committee – Chair – Mrs Kate Canniffe

Finance Committee – Chair – Mr Mohamed Takal

Personnel and Pay Committee – Chair – Ms Zoe Murphy

Premises Committee – Chair – Mr Trevor Jacquet

 

Pupil Discipline Committee / Staff Discipline Committee / Staff Discipline Appeal / Grievance Committee / Grievance Appeal Committee / Complaints Committee / Pay Appeals Committee

Membership to comprise any three members of the Governing Body having regard to availability, personal knowledge or involvement in a case, and any advice from Lewisham Personnel regarding the appropriate make up of a committee.

 

Clerk to the Governing Body:  Mrs Jackie Woods c/o Sir Francis Drake Primary School

 

 


Governors’ details (for each governor who has served at any point over the past 12 months)

FULL NAME

CATEGORY

APPOINTED BY

DATE OF APPOINTMENT

TERM OF OFFICE

(NO OF YEARS AND END DATE)

DATE RESIGNED

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

RESPONSIBILITIES

VOTING RIGHTS (IF ASSOCIATE MEMBER)

Ms Christine Barnes

Headteacher

N/A

April 2008

N/A

N/A

31/12/18

Curriculum and Standards

Finance

Personnel and Pay

Premises

Former Headteacher

 

Mr Richie Barnett

Co-opted

Governing Body

29/1/15

4

28/1/19

2/7/18

Premises

-

 

Ms Denise Bigland

Parent

Parent election

13/10/17

4

12/10/21

30/10/18

Curriculum and Standards

Link gov EYFS

 

Mrs Kate Canniffe

Co-opted

Governing Body

29/1/19

4

28/1/23

-

Personnel and Pay

Curriculum and Standards

Chair, Curriculum and Standards Committee

Link gov Assessment

 

Mr Rik Chilvers

Staff

Staff election

2/11/18

4

1/11/22

-

 

 

 

Ms Anne Clarke

Parent

Parent election

14/12/18

4

13/12/22

-

 

 

 

Mr Olayinka Dawodu

Parent

Parent election

1/10/15

4

30/9/19

6/2/19

-

Link gov Maths

Link gov Science

 

Ms Cath Falconer

Staff

Staff election

10/11/14

4

9/11/18

31/7/18

Premises

-

 

Ms Julia Glyn-Pickett

Local authority

Governing Body

29/1/15

4

28/1/19

4/10/18

Personnel and Pay

-

 

Mr Peter Hibbs

Parent

Parent election

2/5/17

4

1/5/21

-

Finance

Curriculum and Standards

Chair, Governing Body

Link gov RE

 

Ms Martha Holder

Local authority

Governing Body

4/10/18

4

3/10/22

-

Curriculum and Standards

 

 

Mr Trevor Jacquet

Co-opted

Governing Body

29/1/19

4

28/1/23

-

Premises

Chair, Premises Cttee

Link gov Safeguarding

Link gov Looked after children

Link gov PE

Link gov H&S

 

Mrs Christine Jacquet

Co-opted

Governing Body

29/1/19

4

28/1/23

-

Finance

Link gov The Arts

 

Mrs Zoe Murphy

Parent

Parent election

28/11/17

4

27/11/21

-

Personnel and Pay

Curriculum

Joint Vice Chair, Governing Body

Chair, Personnel and Pay Committee

Link gov English

 

Ms Ann Potter

Co-opted

Governing Body

1/9/15

4

31/8/19

-

Curriculum and Standards

Joint Vice Chair, Governing Body

Link gov SEND

Link gov Humanities

 

Ms Valerie Rose

Interim Headteacher

 

N/A

1/1/19

-

-

-

Curriculum and Standards

Finance

Personnel and Pay

Premises

Interim Headteacher

 

Mr Mohamed Takkal

Co-opted

Governing Body

29/11/17

4

28/11/21

-

Finance

Curriculum and Standards

Personnel and Pay

Chair, Finance Committee

Link gov computing / website

 

Mr Christopher Tuffey

Co-opted

Governing Body

29/1/19

4

28/1/23

-

Finance

Link gov Maths

 

 

GOVERNORS’ ATTENDANCE AT MEETINGS 2017/18

NAME

 

GOVERNING BODY

 

5/10/17

29/11/17

25/1/18

21/3/18

24/4/18

24/5/18

4/7/18

Ms Christine Barnes

ü

ü

X

ü

ü

ü

ü

Mr Richie Barnett

x

ü

ü

x

x

ü

N/A

Ms Danielle Bigland

N/A

ü

ü

ü

x

ü

X

Mrs Kate Canniffe

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

Mr Olayinka Dawodu

ü

ü

X

ü

ü

ü

X

Ms Cath Falconer

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

X

X

Ms Julia Glyn-Pickett

ü

x

ü

X

x

X

 

Mr Peter Hibbs

       ü

ü

ü

X

x

X

ü

Mr Trevor Jacquet

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

Mrs Christine Jacquet

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

Ms Zoe Murphy

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

Ms Ann Potter

ü

x

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

Mr Mohamed Takkal

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

Mr Christopher Tuffey

ü

x

ü

ü

x

X

ü

 

NAME

FINANCE COMMITTEE

 

20/11/17

27/2/18

30/4/18

Ms Christine Barnes

ü

ü

ü

Mr Peter Hibbs

x

x

X

Mrs Christine Jacquet

ü

ü

ü

Mr Mohamed Takkal

ü

ü

ü

Mr Christopher Tuffey

ü

x

X

 

NAME

CURRICULUM COMMITTEE

 

17/10/17

16/1/18

24/4/18

22/5/18

10/7/18

Ms Christine Barnes

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

Mrs Kate Canniffe

ü

ü

ü

ü

ü

Ms Zoe Murphy

ü

X

ü

x

X

Ms Ann Potter

x

X

ü

ü

ü

Mr Mohamed Takkal

ü

ü

x

ü

ü

 

NAME

PERSONNEL AND PAY COMMITTEE

 

17/10/17

24/4/18

Ms Christine Barnes

ü

ü

Mrs Kate Canniffe

ü

ü

Ms Julia Glyn-Pickett

ü

X

Ms Zoe Murphy

ü

ü

Mr Mohamed Takkal

ü

X